Accident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-EBU, Monday 23 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:Bem-Te-Vi Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EBU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monsenhor Gil, 54km from Teresina - Piauí -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SNPC
Destination airport:SNNF
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Picos-PI to the Nossa Senhora de Fátima Airport (SNNF), in Teresina, capital of Piauí. The aircraft had an engine failure when it was about 60km from the capital, in the rural area of Monsenhor Gil-PI. After a forced landing attempt, the aircraft crashed into a tree and flipped over .
The two crew members died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www2.anac.gov.br/segvoo/segurancabrasil2004.asp