Runway excursion Incident Consolidated Vultee BT-13A Valiant N56642, Saturday 23 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56642
MSN: 6097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Independence State Airport (7S5), Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Independence State Airport, OR (7S5)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an intentional runway excursion to avoid oncoming departing traffic upon landing at the uncontrolled Independence State Airport (7S5), Independence, Oregon. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-MAY-20,INDEPENDENCE,N56642
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56642
https://www.flickr.com/photos/billword/27860390601

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1996 N56642 Private 0 Brookings, OR sub