Runway excursion Accident Denney Kitfox Speedster N580LD, Tuesday 26 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2020
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox Speedster
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N580LD
MSN: HBS043
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown Municipal Airport (GTU/KGTU), Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that during the personal flight he intended to stay in the airport traffic pattern and performed a touch-and-go landing. He said that he flew a normal approach with wing flaps halfway extended and 60 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). Over the runway numbers, the pilot slowed the airplane to 55 KIAS and began a landing flare. The pilot said he thought the three-point landing was good, but the airplane made a hard-left turn. The airplane departed the left side of the runway into soft turf. The right wing struck terrain and the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction/failure with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA196
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N580LD

Location