Accident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VS579, Sunday 4 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RAF
Registration: VS579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Marston, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Long Marston, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.21 VS579: RAF Service career was with 1 ANS (Air Navigation School) coded "FFI-Y", then with 42 Squadron RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, coded "T".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/9/55: The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing at Long Marston, Warwickshire. The forced landing was caused by double engine failure, which, in turn, was traced back to the aircraft flying with contaminated fuel in its tanks.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 81)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.153
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.144)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS