Serious incident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II N36DA, Sunday 1 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 2020
Time:20:00 : LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Aeronautical Airmotive Modifications Inc
Registration: N36DA
MSN: 450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cuiaba -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Paitilla City Airport (MPMG), Panama, bound for Viracopos Airport (SBKP), Campinas, Brazil, in order to conduct a private flight, with two pilots and two passengers on board. During the cruise flight at FL450 multiple malfunctions occurred in the aircraft's systems, culminating in failure in both engines. During the descent, when crossing FL280, the pilots were able to restart both engines. An emergency was declared. The flight diverted to Marechal Rondon Airfield (SBCY), Cuiabá, Brazil. The aircraft landed normally. There was no damage to the aircraft. Everyone on board left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU20-0168-FX
CENIPA