Gear-up landing Incident Messerschmitt Bf 108D-1 Taifun D-EHAF, Thursday 28 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Time:c. 15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 108D-1 Taifun
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EHAF
MSN: 5253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Itzehoe/Hungriger Wolf Airfield (EDHF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itzehoe/Hungriger Wolf Airfield (EDHF)
Destination airport:Itzehoe/Hungriger Wolf Airfield (EDHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Messerschmitt Bf 108D-1 Taifun made a belly landing after a landing gear malfunction.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

*registered with incorrect Msn 730253

Sources:

https://www.ihranzeiger.de/detailansicht-news-itzehoe/notlandung-auf-dem-flugplatz.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEHAF
Eye witness

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/74662_1556649607.jpg (photo)