Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT D-KBLV, Wednesday 27 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT
Owner/operator:Bayerischer Luftfahrtverein München e.V.
Registration: D-KBLV
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riedingtal, Near Zederhaus, Lungau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Königsdorf Airfield
Destination airport:Königsdorf Airfield
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT glider on a flight from Königsdorf Airfield in Germany, crashed in the Riedingtal, Near Zederhaus, Lungau.
The deceased pilot and wrecked glider were found two days later at an elevation of 2100m (above mean sea level).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/2163048
https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3050920/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/95831_1556206542.jpg (photo)