Loss of control Serious incident Sikorsky S-92A LN-ONT, Monday 24 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 2020
Time:19:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Bristow Norway AS
Registration: LN-ONT
MSN: 920070
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:16643 hours
Engine model:General Electric CT7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Maersk Invincible Drilling Rig, Valhall field, North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Maersk Invincible Drilling Rig (XMKI)
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of the Sikorsky S-92A helicopter lost control of the helicopter shortly after take-off from the helipad on the Maersk Invincible oil installation. The departure was made in the dark and under demanding conditions where the crew had no external horizon or external visual references. On board was a crew of two pilots and nine passengers.

The helicopter lost altitude, direction and speed. With a high nose up pitch, the helicopter accelerated backwards at a speed of 49 kt over a distance of 210 meters while losing further altitude. After approx. 40 seconds the crew regained control. The helicopter continued the flight to Stavanger Airport, Sola without further incidents.

The Norwegian Safety Investigation Authority finds that the crew was probably exposed to spatial disorientation during take-off. Together with overcorrection of the flight controls, this caused the helicopter to leave the normal departure profile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 2024/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://havarikommisjonen.no/Aviation/Investigations/20-218
https://aerossurance.com/safety-management/night-offshore-take-off-loss-of-control-incident/

https://akerbp.com/en/asset/valhall/

Location

Media: