Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE865, Friday 14 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XE865
MSN: 15399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.5 miles WSW of RAF Middleton St.George, County Durham. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XE865: Delivered 21/9/54. RAF operational service career was with 4 FTS, RAF Middleton St. George only

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/10/55: The aircraft made a forced belly landing 3.5 miles West-South-West of RAF Middleton St.George, County Durham due to engine failure shortly after take off. Both crew were uninjured.

Crew of Vampire T.11 XE865:
Squadron Leader C S Chambers (QFI Instructor Pilot)
Pilot Officer B J Windsor (Pupil Pilot under Instruction, Service Number 2620209)

Pilot Officer B J Windsor, continued to serve in the RAF, rising to the rank of Flight Lieutenant, and retired from the RAF at his own request on 30/9/64.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-ZZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 25)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.161
4. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1955.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
9. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
10. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/43479/supplement/9309/data.pdf