Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4339, Monday 23 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:42 OTU RAF
Registration: T4339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Bristol Channel off Goldcliff, south of Newport, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Bristol Channel off Goldcliff, South of Newport, Wales on a night cross-country navigation exercise. Cause not determined, all on board were killed.
Crew:
F/O Robert Warren CONWAY (J/23055) RCAF - Bath (Haycombe) Cemetery
F/Sgt Harold Claude WARD (R/104222) RCAF - Gloucester Old Cemetery
F/Sgt Clement John JAMISON (413603) RAAF - Runnymede Memorial
F/Sgt Roy Hamilton SMITH (R/176376) RCAF - Bath (Haycombe) Cemetery

Sources:

rafcommands.com