Accident Socata MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180 F-BSKE, Wednesday 16 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1997
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:APPA (Agence Publicitie Photographie Aerienne) SaRL
Registration: F-BSKE
MSN: 11703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Béziers Cap d'Agde Airport (LFMU)
Destination airport:Béziers Cap d'Agde Airport (LFMU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 16-07-1997 when crashed at Béziers Cap d'Agde Airport, 11.5 km east-southeast of Béziers, near Vias in the Hérault department, France. According to a rough translation of the official BEA accident report:

"The device must perform towing advertising banners. When maneuvering hook, rope after which the grapple is located wraps around the elevator. The pilot, who no one has not realized just think I missed hanging and represent to retest. The passage of the band, he began a resource and, according to him, the handle was gone abruptly stop to bite. Despite his efforts to restore the plate, the aircraft crashed at the end of track.

It is possible that the grapple Cable has hit the ground and bounced"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ke970716/htm/f-ke970716.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%A9ziers_Cap_d%27Agde_Airport
3. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-ke970716/pdf/f-ke970716.pdf
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html