Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent F-PJKD, Saturday 6 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 1997
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PJKD
MSN: 93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aérodrome de Saint-Quentin-Roupy, Fontaine-lès-Clercs -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aérodrome de Saint-Quentin-Roupy, Fontaine-lès-Clercs (LFOW)
Destination airport:Aérodrome de Saint-Quentin-Roupy, Fontaine-lès-Clercs (LFOW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Druine D.31 Turbulent F-PJKD: Substantially damaged 6.12.1997 when crashed at Aérodrome de Saint-Quentin-Roupy, Fontaine-lès-Clercs, Aisne department, Picardy. France. According to a rough translation from French into English of the French BEA Accident report:

"After a go-around final, the engine loses power. The pilot decided to land in an emergency in a field. On touchdown, the unit goes into a pylon and came to rest on the soft ground. The power loss is due to damage on the single magneto fitted to the engine. She had not been revised since ten years"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-kd971206/pdf/f-kd971206.pdf
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-PJKD.html
3. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9rodrome_de_Saint-Quentin_-_Roupy [French text]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fontaine-l%C3%A8s-Clercs