Accident Tecnam P92 Echo S I-8534, Sunday 31 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo S
Owner/operator:Crazy Fly
Registration: I-8534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Nettuno and Latina -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Ali Nettuno
Destination airport:Aviosuperficie Ali Nettuno
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed shortly after takeoff and was destroyed by fire. Both pilot and passenger died in the crash.

CAUSES
The accident was attributable to loss of control of the aircraft in flight, caused by an asymmetrical stall. This situation was probably triggered by an engine malfunction, probably caused by the failure of the fuel shut off valves to open.
Contributing factors to the accident were:
- the limited flying experience of the pilot;
- the non-sterile cockpit, as it was characterized by a jovial atmosphere during start-up checks;
- the configuration of the fuel system selection system, consisting of two fuel shut off valves, associated with an ambiguous explanatory plate, which may lead to incorrect interpretation of ON and OFF positions;
- the Flight Manual which contained a list of normal procedures without the item concerning the verification, during pre-flight check, of the correct opening of fuel shut off valves.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2226