Tailstrike Incident Pilatus PC-12/47 N721KP, Thursday 28 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N721KP
MSN: 721
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sitka Rocky Gutierrez Airport (SIT/PASI), Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a tail strike during preflight loading at Sitka Rocky Gutierrez Airport (SIT/PASI), Sitka, Alaska. The airplane sustained unspecified damage and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:4915934366851::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:29-MAY-20,PILATUS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=721KP
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9358569