Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108 Voyager 3 N6518M, Monday 1 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 2020
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108 Voyager 3
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N6518M
MSN: 108-4518
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Air and Space Port (CFO/KCFO), Adam County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KCFO)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KCFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at the airport in a tail-wheel equipped airplane, when he lost directional control and the airplane ground looped. During the ground loop the wing contacted the ground and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The rudder and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage. Post-accident examination of the airplane did not reveal any flight control anomalies. Wind recorded at the time of the accident reported variable wind at speeds between 4 and 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing during variable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA204

Location

Media: