Incident Scheibe SF 25C Falke D-KABU, Sunday 31 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion
Registration: D-KABU
MSN: 44128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Destination airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motor glider crash-landed at Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO. A flight instructor, together with another pilot onboard, ignored the suggestion in the flight manual to fly on a higher speed during rainy weather. Damage, especially to the fuselage, is substantial.

Sources:

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-KABU.html
local reports