Accident Zenith STOL CH 701 N324WS, Sunday 31 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N324WS
MSN: 8836
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ambler, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ambler, AK
Destination airport:Noorvik-Curtis Memorial Airport, AK (ORV/PFNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also the owner and builder of the experimental amateur-built airplane, reported that he landed the airplane on sand dunes. Forty-five minutes later, he took off from the sand dunes, and during the takeoff roll, the airplane hit some bumps. Just before the airplane reached rotation speed, it hit a larger bump, which propelled it upward. The airplane then descended in a nose-high attitude and impacted terrain, followed immediately by the nose landing gear (NLG) collapsing. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the rudder and both wing struts sustained substantial damage. The nosewheel fork had separated from the nose strut in three fragments at two fracture locations, one on each side of the nose strut attachment. Examination of the fracture surfaces revealed that all the fractures exhibited features consistent with overstress fracture in upward bending of the nosewheel fork. No evidence of preexisting cracks, wear marks, or corrosion was found. The pilot reported that the accident may have been prevented if he had conducted a more 'detailed' inspection of the takeoff area. Given the evidence, it is likely that, during the takeoff roll, the NLG impacted uneven terrain, which led to the airplane becoming airborne in a nose-up attitude and then impacting terrain with force that exceeded the nosewheel fork's structural capabilities and resulted in the nosewheel fracturing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off from unsuitable terrain, which resulted in impact with uneven terrain, the subsequent failure of the nosewheel fork, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20LA053

Location