Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8 N665HM, Thursday 21 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 2020
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N665HM
MSN: 82384
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peachtree City, GA (HMP)
Destination airport:Hampton, GA (HMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built tailwheel airplane was also the owner and maintained it as well. He stated that during landing, the right main wheel locked up and the airplane veered right. The pilot immediately released right brake pressure and increased left brake pressure, but the airplane continued to veer right off the right side of the runway and came to rest inverted in a grass area. The pilot subsequently examined the right brake under the supervision of a Federal Aviation Administration inspector. The brake piston tested satisfactorily, and the pilot could not duplicate a brake locking event. He noted that one of the two caliper pins and one of the two pressure plate holes were worn beyond specification. The pilot added that the wear could cause the pressure plate to cock, or foreign object debris to enter, and cause unintended braking.

Probable Cause: A right main landing gear break malfunction during landing. Contributing to the accident was a worn right main landing gear caliper pin and pressure plate hole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA200

Location