Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N41684, Wednesday 27 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41684
MSN: 588-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1819 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake George, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing rollout at a remote unimproved airstrip, he encountered a slight gust of wind from the right and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder to no avail and the left wing struck small trees. Subsequently, the airplane rotated about 90°, exited the airstrip and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA057

Location