Loss of control Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N2768W, Tuesday 2 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2020
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2768W
MSN: 3355
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5003 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ridge Aero Park (8NC8), Durham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durham, NC (8NC8)
Destination airport:Oxford-Henderson Oxford Airport, NC (KHNZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a soft-field takeoff from a 3,200-ft-long turf runway. The pilot stated that during the takeoff he lowered the airplane's nose to build airspeed, then began a normal climb. About treetop height, the pilot noticed that the airspeed was decreasing, so he lowered the nose to gain airspeed, but was sacrificing altitude to do so. Realizing that there was limited runway available, and not wanting to collide with the trees at the end of the runway, the pilot again increased the airplane's pitch to begin a gradual climb. The pilot stated that at that point the airplane did not 'have the power or speed to overcome the windshear.' The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A mechanic who watched the airplane during the takeoff noted that it was flying at a 'very slow speed' about 30 feet above the ground. The airplane continued to slow before the left wing dropped and the pitch of the nose decreased. The airplane started to turn to the left and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane impacted the ground adjacent to a tree line off the left side of the runway. The fuselage, empennage, and left wing were substantially damaged.
The closest automated weather observation station, about 10 miles south, reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 240° at 13 knots. The airplane was departing from runway 32. The pilot described that at the time of the accident, the wind was light and variable from the east northeast.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA205

Location