Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N583FE, Wednesday 3 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:06:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N583FE
MSN: 48421/452
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FedEx flight FX5033, an MD-11F, suffered a runway overrun after landing on runway 14 at Mumbai Airport, India.
The aircraft was radar vectored for an ILS approach for runway 14 at Mumbai. The aircraft was stabilized for the approach by 1000 feet with landing configuration selected as Flaps 50.
Reported winds as per the METAR of 0600 UTC were 030 degrees at 10 Kts gusting to 20 Kts. This reported wind results in an approximately 5 Kts tailwind component on runway 14. At 06:39 UTC, the aircraft came in contact with Mumbai tower. It was established on ILS RWY 14 and instructed to continue approach, with wind information given as of 030 degrees at 10 Kts gusting to 20 Kts. The flight crew read back the instructions correctly.
At 06:40 UTC, the tower controller issued a landing clearance to the aircraft with winds reported as 030 degrees at 10kts, which was followed by correct readback.
The autopilot was selected throughout the descent phase and during approach the second autopilot was also coupled for the ILS approach. At 500 feet the autopilot was disengaged. The aircraft crossed the landing threshold at approximately 50 feet altitude and the flare manoeuvre was initiated, however the long flare manoeuvre consumed 2608 feet of the runway prior to all main landing gears making contact with runway leaving 5499 feet of runway remaining.
Once the aircraft touchdown occurred, the speed brakes deployed automatically and reverse thrust was applied 2 seconds after touchdown. The reverse thrust was maintained at full till 80 Kts and then were beginning to stow but were redeployed to maximum reverse thrust. The left engine suffered what appears to be an engine stall with visible flames near the exhaust after the reverse thrust was redeployed. The airplane maintained runway heading with normal variations until the groundspeed reached 50 Kts. At 50 Kts a left turn was initiated.
There was no damage. The aircraft was immobilized for 30 minutes before it was able to taxiway to the apron.

Probable Cause:
A delayed touchdown followed by routine deceleration increased the landing distance required resulting in the aircraft overrun the runway.
Contributing Factors:
(a) Weather conditions resulting in tailwinds and wet runway surface.
(b) Initiation of cancellation of reverse thrust with insufficient runway remaining

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (0643Z):
VABB 030700Z 02013G23KT 2200 -RA FEW012 SCT018 FEW030CB OVC080 27/25 Q0996 TEMPO 1500 SHRA
VABB 030630Z 03011G21KT 2200 -RA FEW012 SCT018 FEW030CB OVC080 27/25 Q0997 TEMPO 1500 SHRA
VABB 030600Z 03010G20KT 2200 -RA FEW012 SCT018 FEW030CB OVC080 27/25 Q0998 TEMPO 1500 SHRA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n583fe#249ee0a5

Media: