Wirestrike Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3) B-70KS, Monday 21 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2019
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3)
Owner/operator:Shanghai Zhongrui General Aviation
Registration: B-70KS
MSN: 8135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wucheng District, Jinhua, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed after suffering a wire strike above hills. Both pilots perished.

3.2 Conclusion (translated from Chinese)

The investigation team ultimately concluded that the most likely cause of the incident was the laxity and lack of safety awareness of the flight crew, which was flying at altitude while operating at a complex site. The aircraft was too low and too fast to avoid the obstacle effectively, which eventually caused it to scrape the high-voltage line and crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Eastern Administration)
https://safety.caac.gov.cn/documentpreview/downloadbyno.act?target=A0004395