Accident AutoGyro Europe Calidus B-70TS, Friday 16 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 2018
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe Calidus
Owner/operator:Hebei Yutaijiuzhou General Aviation
Registration: B-70TS
MSN: C00498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaobeidian County-Level City, Baoding, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the gyroplane veered off runway and impacted upon airfield perimeter fence. The gyroplane was wrecked and the pilot suffered slight injuries. According to the investigation report, the pilot misjudged the speed and initiated the rotation too late, causing the gyroplane to pitch up excessively. The resultant tailstrike led to the loss of control. It was noted that the pilot, whose checkup record revealed far-sightedness, was not wearing glasses as required.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Hebei Bureau)
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/b-1.php