Incident Nanchang CJ-6A N427KC, Wednesday 3 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:Gunner Investments LLC
Registration: N427KC
MSN: 4332003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two aircraft, a Nanchang CJ-6A and an Aerostar Yak 52TW, on taxi collided at Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, California. The airplanes sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard either was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:14869643042978::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-JUN-20,NANCHANG
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=427KC
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2909-7b8e0425e33cddf14b715a052dceb764bfad787e/aircrafttype/CJ6A