Accident Robinson R22 OY-HPD, Monday 1 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 2020
Time:07:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Billund Air Center
Registration: OY-HPD
MSN: 4333
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7 km NE of Billund (EKBI) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI)
Destination airport:Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional flight started from Billund (EKBI) with a course towards a training area in the northeastern part of Billund control zone, where autorotations were to be practiced.
In the training area, the pilot performed the first autorotation from approx. 1300 feet (ft) above the ground. This autorotation proceeded normally.
During ascent, after the first autorotation, with a flight speed of 60 knots (kt) and at a flight altitude of approx. 500 ft above the ground, the flight instructor turned the throttle off to idle to allow the student to train engine failure during ascent and consequent autorotation. The auto-rotation was performed up against the wind.
It was the flight instructor's view that the vertical sinking speed at an altitude of approx. 200 ft above the ground was too high, after which he took control.
The flight instructor performed the remainder of the flight including the flare.
The vertical sinking speed was almost stopped, when first the left skid hit the ground lightly, then the right skid lightly, and finally the left skid hit the ground hard and sank approx. 10 cm into the ground.
In connection with the contact with the ground, the helicopter continued to have a forward flight speed, whereby the helicopter overturned forward and the rotor blades hit the ground.
The helicopter overturned around itself twice, stopping lying on its left side.

CONCLUSION
Too late and / or insufficient flare in combination with a forward flight speed caused the helicopter's skid to get stuck in the ground, and the helicopter overturned forward and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tvsyd.dk/billund/helikopter-styrtet-ned-paa-mark
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5737.html
https://billundaircenter.dk/fly-helikoptere/