Accident Jabiru J400 ZU-SFB, Tuesday 2 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 2020
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-SFB
MSN: 243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villiersdorp, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.arrivealive.co.za/news.aspx?s=1&i=47790&page=Two-airlifted-after-light-aircraft-crash-in-Villiersdorp
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=230371 (members only)