Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1 Husky N8QT, Wednesday 3 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N8QT
MSN: 1378
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson Community Airport (GDV/KGDV), Glendive, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston, ND (XWA)
Destination airport:Glendive-Dawson Community Airport, MT (GDV/KGDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was configured for landing on runway 30, and he intended to perform a three-point landing. He estimated that the wind was from 260° at 30 kts. When the airplane was about 1 ft above the runway surface, it encountered a microburst with a strong gust of wind which lifted the left wing. The pilot was unable to counteract the sudden attitude shift and the right wing drug on the ground. The pilot attempted to abort the landing as the left wing then impacted the ground, and the airplane became airborne shortly thereafter. The pilot remained in the airport traffic pattern and landed uneventfully. The left aileron was partially torn off as a result of the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing in gusting wind condition which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA166

Location