Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N5044Z, Friday 5 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 June 2020
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5044Z
MSN: 22-8666
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cattaraugus County-Olean Airport (OLE/KOLE), Olean, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcade, NY (D23)
Destination airport:Olean-Cattaraugus County Airport, NY (OLE/KOLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he had planned a 17 nautical mile trip to fuel the airplane. He estimated the right wing fuel tank was 1/4 to 3/8 full, which he believed was sufficient for the flight, and that the left tank contained about 1 gallon of fuel. While on approach, he moved the fuel selector to the left tank for landing. He stated the engine ran 'poorly', so he switched back to the right tank, and the engine 'started back up and quit 3 times.' He prepared for an off-field landing, during which the airplane stuck trees inside the airport perimeter fence, short of the runway.
Following the accident, the pilot advised a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the airplane had not undergone an annual inspection for 2 to 3 years. At the time he was interviewed by the inspector, he did not have his pilot or maintenance records for the airplane available. The pilot did not submit a National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector performed a cursory examination of the wreckage after the accident, after it had been recovered from the accident site to a hangar. The amount of fuel remaining in the fuel tanks after the accident was not measured. The inspector confirmed that both wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The quantity of fuel onboard the airplane was not quantified nor were the airframe or engine examined in any greater detail.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA211

Location