Accident Team Mini-Max 1600R N827WS, Sunday 7 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2020
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 1600R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827WS
MSN: 08162017CJS
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Convis Township, Calhoun County, north of Marshall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, MI (PRIV)
Destination airport:Marshall, MI (PRIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a campground area in the single-engine experimental airplane. During the airplane's initial climb, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing into a cornfield, which substantially damaged both wing struts. 
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a loose fuel supply line to the inlet fitting of the vacuum-driven fuel pump. Although the clamp on the inlet fitting was tightened to its maximum clamping position, it was not the correct size, and the fuel supply line was still loose in the fitting. Thus, it is likely that maintenance personnel did not ensure an airtight fitting with a properly sized clamp, which allowed air to enter the fuel supply line and resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper installation of an improperly sized clamp on the fuel supply line, which allowed air to enter the supply line, a subsequent loss of engine power, and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA216

Location