Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A23 N8775M, Thursday 7 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 2018
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8775M
MSN: M-591
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedalia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau, MO (CGI)
Destination airport:Sedalia, MO (DMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings and had landed uneventfully four times. The fifth touchdown was soft; however, the airplane suddenly turned about 90° to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and reduced the throttle to idle. The airplane departed the runway surface, during which the right horizontal stabilizer struck a light post and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that the left brake had locked while braking on rollout. A functional check of the braking system and flight controls did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; both left and right wheel brake mechanisms functioned properly. 
Reported wind conditions about the time of the accident were wind from 230° at 7 knots. However, the pilot indicated that he had checked the local weather about 20 minutes before landing, which reported wind from 100° at 3 knots. Therefore, the crosswind component would have been about 130° opposite, and 4 knots increased, from what the pilot had previously received. The pilot likely lost directional control of the airplane during the landing due to the unexpected wind shift.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing rollout due to the unexpected wind shift, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location