Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N502S, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Ross Seed Co Inc
Registration: N502S
MSN: 502B-0456
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT-6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tappen, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tappen, ND (PVT)
Destination airport:Tappen, ND (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he noticed degraded engine performance when the airplane was about halfway down the runway during takeoff for the aerial application flight. Specifically, the engine torque decreased from 1,700 ft-lbs at the start of the takeoff to 1,500 ft-lbs. He determined that there was not enough runway to abort the takeoff and stop the airplane, so he applied full power and dumped the product load. The engine continued to lose power, and the airplane subsequently continued off the end of the runway and nosed over in high vegetation. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine, including individual testing of several engine components, confirmed that the engine was producing power during the impact sequence, but no determination could be made as to how much power the engine produced. The examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1998 N502S Superior Ag-air, Inc. 0 Ringling, OK sub

Location