Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N73BH, Wednesday 2 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73BH
MSN: 1000
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1184 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, TX (6TX9)
Destination airport:Marathon, TX (6TX9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger were departing on a local personal flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane. The pilot indicated that, during the takeoff climb, about 15 ft above the ground, the airplane violently rolled to the right. He applied full aileron and rudder opposite the direction of the roll, but the airplane continued to roll to the right, struck the ground with the right wing, and then impacted a tree. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that three of the four hinges connecting the right flaperon hanger rib were loose. The wooden material of the flaperon was found dry rotted where the hinges connected. The airplane had been flown about 3 hours in the 11 months before the accident. The airplane kit manufacturer had issued a service bulletin in 1991 that identified flaperon hanger rib failures on the model of the accident airplane. The service bulletin recommended the addition of an aluminum reinforcement on each flaperon hanger rib end. The accident airplane did not have the reinforcement installed and thus did not have the benefit of additional reinforcement in the attachment point area of the hinges.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flaperon hinge attachment point during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the lack of reinforcement of the hinge attachment point in accordance with the manufacturer’s service bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location