Accident Flight Design CTLS N257V, Monday 8 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2020
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N257V
MSN: F-08-05-09
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bult Field Airport (C56), Beecher, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bult Field Airport, IL (C56)
Destination airport:Kankakee-Greater Kankakee Airport, IL (IKK/KIKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight data showed that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane turned left and impacted a farm field about 0.4 mile from the runway’s departure end. The farm field was suitable for an emergency landing, and impact signatures were consistent with the airplane impacting terrain in a wings-level, nose-low attitude, indicating the pilot did not attain proper pitch during the forced landing.

About 14 seconds into the takeoff roll, when the airplane was likely still on the ground, engine monitor data showed a reduction in engine power. The reduction in power was accompanied by reductions in fuel flow, manifold pressure, and engine rpm. Shortly thereafter, the fuel pressure increased, consistent with the takeoff sequence.

At the time of the initial power reduction, sufficient runway length remained for the pilot to perform an aborted takeoff, but he continued the takeoff instead. Although the airplane’s engine had been modified from its original configuration by the addition of aftermarket electronic fuel injection and turbocharger systems, postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies to which the engine power loss could be attributed.

Based on the available evidence, the accident was the result of the pilot’s decision to continue the takeoff after the partial loss of engine power occurred and his subsequent failure to control airplane pitch during the forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue takeoff after a partial loss of engine power, and the pilot’s subsequent failure to control airplane pitch during a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://chicago.cbslocal.com/2020/06/08/1-man-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-monee/
https://www.chicagotribune.com/suburbs/daily-southtown/ct-sta-will-county-plane-crash-fatal-st-0609-20200608-l7igumm6w5gdbpomaypy6dpwcm-story.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=257V

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB

Media: