Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-458, Friday 6 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:301st BWg USAF
Registration: 52-458
MSN: 450743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barksdale AFB (KBAD) Bossier City, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB (KBAD) Bossier City, Louisiana
Destination airport:Pinecastle AFB (KMCO) Orlando, Florida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When taking off during a severe rainstorm, on a routine navigation training exercise to Pinecastle AFB, Florida, the aircraft had just become airborne when, the Aircraft Commander radioed that he was attempting to abort the take off but the aircraft overran the southern end of the runway, crashing and bursting into flames, killing the four aircrew, Capt. Jack E. Farquhar, Aircraft Commander, Capt. John F. Dent, Pilot, Capt. Jack W. Duncan, Navigator and 1st. Lt. Carlton A. Boutelle, Instructor Navigator.

Sources:

www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
The Crowley Post-Signal, LA - 7th December 1957
The Times, LA - 7th December 1957
The Daily Advertiser, LA - 8th December 1957
Daily World, LA - 8th December 1957
Monroe Morning World, LA - 7th December 1957