Accident Van's RV-8 N44LA, Monday 8 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2020
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44LA
MSN: 82421
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:634 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power O360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southland Field Airport, Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesville, LA (L39)
Destination airport:Sulphur-Southland Field, LA (KUXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing his tailwheel airplane on runway 15 with gusty winds from 250°, there was a slight bounce when he touched the runway with the right tire. As the left main tire touched down, he felt the left side of the airplane "drop suddenly." As the airplane continued down the runway, it began to veer to the left. He applied full right rudder and right brake, which kept the airplane on the runway for several hundred feet before directional control could no longer be maintained. The airplane exited the runway and nosed over which resulted in substantial damage to the right elevator.

A post-accident examination revealed a fractured left landing gear inboard attach bracket.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control as a result of a fractured landing gear attach bracket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA220

Location