Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2395, Thursday 7 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 1957
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:44th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2395
MSN: 4501208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Charles AFB (Chennault AFB after 14/11/1958) (KCWF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Charles AFB
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the flight line at Lake Charles Air Force Base, with two airmen carrying out maintenance in the bomb bay, when a fuel tank exploded, setting fire to the aircraft and spreading fuel across the ramp to an adjacent B-47 from Barksdale Air Force Base which also caught fire. The two maintenance airmen M.Sgt. Harry R. Wallace and S.Sgt. George J. Fortin suffered burns to their hands and face.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
The Shreveport Journal, LA - 7th March 1957
The Times, LA - 8th March 1957
The Daily Advertiser, LA - 7th March 1957
The Town Talk, LA - 8th March 1957
The Daily World, LA - 8th March 1957