Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-7031, Wednesday 17 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:341st BWg USAF
Registration: 51-7031
MSN: 450574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dyess AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyess AFB (KDYS) Abilene, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had just taken off from Dyess Air Force Base, when at 200 ft. it nosed down and crashed into Little Elm Creak just south of the runway end, exploded and burned, killing the four aircrew, Maj. William A. Price, Aircraft Commander, Capt. Coleman L. Adams, Pilot, 1st. Lt. Frank B. Kelly, Navigator and S.Sgt. William C. Burdette Jnr. Crew Chief.

Sources:

www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
Abilene Reporter-News, TX - 18th July 1957