Mid-air collision Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-1832, Friday 15 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 1957
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:509th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-1832
MSN: 246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Charles AFB (Chennault AFB after 14/11/1958) (KCWF -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Charles AFB
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft from the 509th Bombardment Wing, based at Pease Air Force Base (KPSM), Portsmouth, New Hampshire, became engulfed in flames and was destroyed when parked on the flight line at Lake Charles Air Force Base. Airman A1C Jerry B Pomery was killed and nine airmen, A1C Jack J Flannery, A1C, Grady Hightower, A1C, Lawrence Dobias, A1C, Collins Richardson, A2C, Elmo L. Wilson, A2C, James T Matrall, A2C, Stacy H. Sigler, A2C, Claude Myers Jnr. and Airman, Kenneth Adams suffered burns.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Las Vagas Daily Optic, NM - 16th February 1957
Albuquerque Journal, NM - 16th February 1957
The New Mexican, NM - 1th February 1957