Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-6198, Friday 1 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:100th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-6198
MSN: 4501339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Atlantic Ocean, 11 miles east of Gloucester, Massachusetts, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portsmouth AFB (KPSM) (renamed Pease AFB on 7th Septem
Destination airport:Portsmouth AFB (KPSM) (renamed Pease AFB on 7th Septem
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a routine training mission out of Portsmouth Air Force Base, New Hampshire the aircraft crashed in flame into the Atlantic 11 miles east of Gloucester, Massachusetts, killing the four aircrew, Capt. Alexander A. Wawrzyniak, Aircraft Commander, Lt. Stanley D. Jenkins, Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. Stanley N. Partridge, Navigator, and Capt. Orrin W. Snyder, Instructor Navigator.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%931959)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
The Berkshire Eagle, MA - 2nd February 1957
The North Adams Transcript, MA - 2nd February 1957