Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft C24R N20135, Sunday 22 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20135
MSN: MC-604
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kokomo, IN (OKK)
Destination airport:Marine City, MI (76G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight when, after takeoff, the right main landing gear did not initially fully retract. The pilot said that, before he could recycle the landing gear, he felt a "thump," and the right landing gear position indictor light turned off (indicating a fully retracted landing gear). Believing the issue had resolved itself, he continued to his planned destination. The pilot reported that, while on landing approach, he selected the landing gear to extend; however, the indicator light for the right main landing gear did not illuminate (indicating an unsafe gear position). He conducted a go-around, and after several unsuccessful attempts to extend the right main landing gear, including an emergency extension, the pilot decided to land with the right main landing gear retracted. The pilot intentionally landed along the right edge of the runway to allow the right wing to drop onto the grass alongside the runway. Upon landing, the right wing contacted the ground, and the airplane swerved off the right side of the runway into a marshy grass area. The right wing and the right side of the stabilator were substantially damaged when they collided with several runway lights during the landing.

Postaccident examination and testing revealed that the right main landing gear was misaligned, which resulted in the tire contacting the aft wheel well fairing during landing gear retraction and extension. The pilot subsequently reported that the airplane had recently been involved in a hard landing, after which the right-side cabin door began to scrape the top of the right wing when it was opened and closed. It is likely that the previous hard landing had resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and the misalignment of the right main landing gear. A review of the airframe maintenance logbook confirmed that landing gear had extended and retracted normally during the last annual inspection. There were no logbook maintenance entries after the last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The misalignment of the right main landing gear, which resulted in the failure of the landing gear to retract and extend properly. Also causal was the pilot's failure to have the airplane inspected after a hard landing that had resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location