Hard landing Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N27RZ, Tuesday 16 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2020
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N27RZ
MSN: 4636299
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely Municipal Airport (ELO/KELO), Ely, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:Ely Airport, MN (LYU/KELO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he encountered moderate to severe turbulence below 5,000 ft mean sea level while descending to land on runway 30. During the landing flare the left wing abruptly raised up. The airplane touched down hard and bounced. The airplane settled down, the nose wheel collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop. The engine mount sustained substantial damage. The prevailing wind was from 230° at 11 knots gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and the nose landing gear collapse during a gusty landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA232
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N27RZ

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27RZ

Location