Accident Piper L-4J/3C-65D Grasshopper HB-OIF, Tuesday 31 December 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1946
Time:c. 17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J/3C-65D Grasshopper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OIF
MSN: 13277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bümpliz near Bern -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno-Magadino (ca 15:00)LSZL
Destination airport:Grenchen/LSZG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spun in near the gravel pit Bethlehem, west of Bern, due to disorientation and low on fuel. Pilot seriously injured. Airplane destroyed. The pilot suffered heavy injuries to his legs.

The aircraft was rebuilt, flew until 1977 in Switzerland, now in UK as G-BFDL

Sources:

Combat 2 January 1947
Oberländer Tageblatt 3 January 1947, p4
Der Bund, Band 98, Nr 2, 3. Januar 1947 : www.e-newspaperarchives.ch/?a=d&d=DBB19470103-01.2.16