Incident Fokker F.VIIb/3m PK-AFB, Tuesday 6 November 1934
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1934
Time:
Type:Fokker F.VIIb/3m
Owner/operator:KNILM
Registration: PK-AFB
MSN: 5072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pekanbaru, South Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Pekanbaru
Destination airport:Pekanbaru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a pothole landing, damaging the undercarriage and fuselage. Aircraft had to be returned by ship to Batavia (Jakarta) for repairs.

Sources:

De Sumatra post
06-11-1934

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 1938 PK-AFD KNILM 0 Darmo Airfield, Soerabaja, East Java w/o