Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5554, Sunday 20 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 1942
Time:03:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5554
MSN: KM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forêt de Mormal forest, Locquignol municipality, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - München, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Herget & Feldwebel Liebherr of the 9./NJG 4, who were flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.
Those who did not survive rest in the Maubeuge-Centre cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=378
Google MapsNotes
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=812