Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus C OO-ZVK, Monday 21 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 2014
Time:12:01 UTC
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:Vlaamse Zweefvlieg Academie
Registration: OO-ZVK
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weelde Airfield, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Weelde Air Base (EBWE)
Destination airport:Weelde Air Base (EBWE)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose was to make a local gliding flight with a passenger ending with practising an approach on the airfield using the tail brake parachute. According to the pilot, the parachute deployment was activated right after the turn into final but the parachute actually deployed when the sailplane was still at a height of 50m. The sailplane violently hit the ground in a nose-down attitude.

Cause(s):
A late deployment of a brake parachute at low altitude during landing, hindering the pilot in his execution of a proper flare, with a nose-down impact to the ground as a consequence.
Contributing safety factor(s):
- Airmanship: no lessons learned from previous event, no thorough preflight briefing between the crew
- Procedures: lack of guidelines on how to handle in case of a malfunction of the tail brake chute system

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU