Accident Lockheed T-33A , Friday 30 December 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off spanish coast -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toulouse
Destination airport:Oran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two T-33 collided over sea. One crashed. Occupants bailed out. Pilot rescued from dinghy by italian ship Celio after 22 hours. Other occupant missing. Other T-33 (Gatissou/Chappon) landed safely at Barcelona.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 31 December 1955/1 January 1956