Accident Raytheon Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N36GJ, Wednesday 20 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2008
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36GJ
MSN: E-3020
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles east of the Palm Beach County Glades Airport, Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL (PHK)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident flight and shortly after departure, the airplane's engine began to "surge." The pilot was able to divert to a nearby airport, and landed uneventfully. After landing, the pilot examined the engine, and checked the fuel system for leaks or contamination. He observed no anomalies and decided to depart again, after performing a run-up inspection. After departure, when the airplane was about 9 miles from the airport, and an altitude of about 2,000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot prepared for a forced landing, and attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine by switching fuel tanks and turning on the fuel boost pump. The airplane touched down in a field, the landing gear "dug in," and the airplane nosed down, substantially damaging the firewall. Examination of the engine revealed the engine-driven fuel pump vane cavity displayed rust and corrosion. The cavity was rinsed with a mixture of aviation gasoline and penetrating oil, and the pump was then able to rotate. It was reassembled for a functional test, and produced both low and high-end pressures without any anomalies. The fuel pump had been documented as being overhauled and then installed about 2 months prior to the accident and had accumulated 12 hours since installation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart with a known deficiency with the engine, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine-driven fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location