Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GXG, Saturday 20 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-GXG
MSN: 200429
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roda Velha,São Desidério, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Tara, São Desidério, Bahia
Destination airport:Fazenda Tara, São Desidério, Bahia
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at around 16:00Z from an agricultural landing area located on Fazenda Tara, São Desidério, to spray a cotton plantation with pesticides. It is estimated that after about 30 minutes of flight, the aircraft crashed into the ground. The aircraft was found piled up in the plantation, approximately 5 km from the landing area, two hours after takeoff. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot died at the site of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pnoticias.com.br/noticia/bahia/237768-aviao-monitor-cai-em-zona-rural-no-interior-da-bahia
https://www.bahianoticias.com.br/municipios/noticia/21433-piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-monomotor-na-zona-rural-de-sao-desiderio.html
CENIPA