Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat TI-AWW, Monday 22 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: TI-AWW
MSN: 991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Flor Finca, Parrita -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Gerardo airstrip, Playon de Parrita
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman G-164A took off from the San Gerardo airstrip, Playon de Parrita and proceeded to La Flor Finca for an aerial application flight.
The aircraft collided with trees about 50 meters tall and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=3154452814635545&id=214479505299572

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1990 N7802 Private 0 Rondo, AR sub

Media: