Incident Robinson R22 Beta II ZT-REF, Tuesday 23 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZT-REF
MSN: 3681
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wonderboom Airport, Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an autorotation initiated at 5000 ft, the oil pressure light illuminated and the Engine RPM gauge indicated under 50%. A hard landing resulted and the R22 Beta II rolled over.
There were 2 occupants, both unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/115315401891635/posts/2925154304241050/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2004 OY-HRL Private 0 Copenhagen Airport, Roskilde, Copenhagen min

Media: